ESMs and ESPs listed twice

Support for running, installing or compiling OpenMW

Before you submit a bug report for the first time, please read: Bug reporting guidelines
Post Reply
User avatar
QueenAdrian
Posts: 4
Joined: 23 Apr 2019, 08:01

ESMs and ESPs listed twice

Post by QueenAdrian » 08 May 2020, 06:32

I'm not sure what's going on here. It doesn't seem to be breaking anything, it's just really confusing.
Attachments
Glitched Load Order.png
(A second Siege at Firemouth is listed, but I couldn't fit it on-screen)
Glitched Load Order.png (121.77 KiB) Viewed 717 times

User avatar
Capostrophic
Posts: 768
Joined: 22 Feb 2016, 20:32

Re: ESMs and ESPs listed twice

Post by Capostrophic » 08 May 2020, 12:01

Check openmw.cfg, you probably have two installations of Morrowind and launcher lists all files from them. However, OpenMW itself (and OpenMW-CS) will only load the latest copy of an ESM file. In OpenMW 0.46 the launcher will only list one copy of a file.

User avatar
QueenAdrian
Posts: 4
Joined: 23 Apr 2019, 08:01

Re: ESMs and ESPs listed twice

Post by QueenAdrian » 09 May 2020, 01:51

Between submitting the post and it being approved, I figured out I just installed OpenMW from the wrong source. My bad.

silentthief
Posts: 435
Joined: 18 Apr 2013, 01:20
Location: Currently traversing the Ascadian Isles

Re: ESMs and ESPs listed twice

Post by silentthief » 10 May 2020, 15:54

QueenAdrian wrote:
09 May 2020, 01:51
Between submitting the post and it being approved, I figured out I just installed OpenMW from the wrong source. My bad.
Can you elaborate? In the event someone else has this issue, it may be important to know what occurred so we can help others

ST
"You like to dance close to the fire, don't you?."

User avatar
QueenAdrian
Posts: 4
Joined: 23 Apr 2019, 08:01

Re: ESMs and ESPs listed twice

Post by QueenAdrian » 10 May 2020, 23:23

I'm on Kubuntu and I tried installing the "OpenMW" present in Discovery, and that produced the issue. So I uninstalled that and instead installed it using the instructions from the Downloads page and now it works perfectly.

Post Reply