VM with the development environment

Support for running, installing or compiling OpenMW

Before you submit a bug report for the first time, please read: Bug reporting guidelines
javitoom
Posts: 7
Joined: 18 Mar 2019, 11:35
Location: Spain
Gitlab profile: https://gitlab.com/javitoom

VM with the development environment

Post by javitoom » 18 Mar 2019, 11:55

Hello!

Has anyone been able to install the development environment in a virtual machine?

Thanks in advance!

User avatar
psi29a
Posts: 4636
Joined: 29 Sep 2011, 10:13
Location: Belgium
Gitlab profile: https://gitlab.com/psi29a/
Contact:

Re: VM with the development environment

Post by psi29a » 18 Mar 2019, 12:39

Sure, we do it all the time with travis-ci and appveyor when pull-requests and merge-requests come in.

If you mean running OpenMW... I've some limited success with VirtualBox.

javitoom
Posts: 7
Joined: 18 Mar 2019, 11:35
Location: Spain
Gitlab profile: https://gitlab.com/javitoom

Re: VM with the development environment

Post by javitoom » 18 Mar 2019, 12:58

My idea was to have all the necessary to contribute in a VM. Do you think that is possible? Maybe the performance in the VM is not enough.

If is possible, you know if anybody has shared a QCOW2 or an OVA with the environment already mounted?

User avatar
psi29a
Posts: 4636
Joined: 29 Sep 2011, 10:13
Location: Belgium
Gitlab profile: https://gitlab.com/psi29a/
Contact:

Re: VM with the development environment

Post by psi29a » 18 Mar 2019, 13:01

Not that I'm aware of, but give it a shot. Try qemu and see if the VIrGL stuff works.

javitoom
Posts: 7
Joined: 18 Mar 2019, 11:35
Location: Spain
Gitlab profile: https://gitlab.com/javitoom

Re: VM with the development environment

Post by javitoom » 18 Mar 2019, 22:22

I will try to prepare something with Vagrant and LibVirt.

Thank you again!

javitoom
Posts: 7
Joined: 18 Mar 2019, 11:35
Location: Spain
Gitlab profile: https://gitlab.com/javitoom

Re: VM with the development environment

Post by javitoom » 23 Mar 2019, 18:20

I already compiled OpenMW in the VM with the aur package (openmw-git).

Image

Is there any way to test OpenMW without Morrowind? I don't have Morrowind :oops:

User avatar
AnyOldName3
Posts: 1560
Joined: 26 Nov 2015, 03:25

Re: VM with the development environment

Post by AnyOldName3 » 23 Mar 2019, 18:39

There's the example suite, which doesn't contain very much at all right now. There are also total conversion mods for Morrowind. I know Arktwend still uses assets from the base game, so that won't work, but Emba 5 might be fine.
AnyOldName3, Master of Shadows

User avatar
Capostrophic
Posts: 659
Joined: 22 Feb 2016, 20:32

Re: VM with the development environment

Post by Capostrophic » 23 Mar 2019, 19:06

Emba-5 still uses Morrowind races for its, er, characters, and it uses Bloodmoon assets.

javitoom
Posts: 7
Joined: 18 Mar 2019, 11:35
Location: Spain
Gitlab profile: https://gitlab.com/javitoom

Re: VM with the development environment

Post by javitoom » 23 Mar 2019, 19:41

It looks like the easiest way is buying the game. :D
Actually, the game isn't expensive. Probably I will buy it.

Thanks anyway!


Post Reply