Changing sound device

Support for running, installing or compiling OpenMW

Before you submit a bug report for the first time, please read: Bug reporting guidelines
Post Reply
M3CHR0M4NC3R
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Jan 2019, 19:12

Changing sound device

Post by M3CHR0M4NC3R » 19 Jan 2019, 19:18

I'm currently trying to change openMW's sound device to my tv, which I have tested to work. I have read the documentation on the "device =" setting, but I can't seem to get it to work.
The output from openMW.log goes as follows for my sound devices(first is default, I am trying to use the second):
Enumerated output devices:
OpenAL Soft on Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
OpenAL Soft on CRT (NVIDIA High Definition Audio)

What of this would I put in quotes to change the sound device to the second one?

Chris
Posts: 1558
Joined: 04 Sep 2011, 08:33

Re: Changing sound device

Post by Chris » 20 Jan 2019, 17:13

M3CHR0M4NC3R wrote:
19 Jan 2019, 19:18
What of this would I put in quotes to change the sound device to the second one?
You wouldn't use quotes. Set the device line to:

Code: Select all

device = OpenAL Soft on CRT (NVIDIA High Definition Audio)
and it should select that second one.

User avatar
Atahualpa
Posts: 1044
Joined: 09 Feb 2016, 20:03

Re: Changing sound device

Post by Atahualpa » 29 Jan 2019, 10:33

@M3CHR0M4NC3R: Just for the record: Did Chris's solution work for you?

Post Reply