Page 1 of 1

Can't play OpenMW because of an error.

Posted: 21 Aug 2018, 07:12
by Alan421
The error error starts with
OpenMW:Fatal Error
Archive Bloodmoon.bsa not found
Can anybody help me with this? I was really looking forward to playing Morrowind with this engine.

Re: Can't play OpenMW because of an error.

Posted: 21 Aug 2018, 10:01
by kuyondo
firstly, do you have bloodmoon.bsa in your data files folder?

second, if you intended to play without bloodmoon, go to your openmw.cfg in game folder, edit out the line that says fallback-archive="bloodmoon.bsa", and save. The line should be somewhere on top.

Re: Can't play OpenMW because of an error.

Posted: 21 Aug 2018, 10:55
by Alan421
Oh thanks! turns out I was just being an idiot. Looks like I didn't have the bsa.
But now I have a new problem, everything just turns pink for me now.

Re: Can't play OpenMW because of an error.

Posted: 21 Aug 2018, 11:43
by lysol
Update your graphics card drivers would be the next step.

By the way, we do have a support forum further down... A moderator can probably move the thread over there.

Re: Can't play OpenMW because of an error.

Posted: 21 Aug 2018, 14:07
by kuyondo
Alan421 wrote:
21 Aug 2018, 10:55
Oh thanks! turns out I was just being an idiot. Looks like I didn't have the bsa.
But now I have a new problem, everything just turns pink for me now.
that could probably mean missing textures..

Re: Can't play OpenMW because of an error.

Posted: 21 Aug 2018, 18:00
by Thunderforge
lysol wrote:
21 Aug 2018, 11:43
By the way, we do have a support forum further down... A moderator can probably move the thread over there.
Moved.
Alan421 wrote:
21 Aug 2018, 10:55
Oh thanks! turns out I was just being an idiot. Looks like I didn't have the bsa.
But now I have a new problem, everything just turns pink for me now.
This is due to your graphics drivers not supporting the S3TC algorithm for texture compression. The US patent for that expired in October, and most drivers were updated to support it almost immediately. Update your graphics drivers and that should fix it.