Is there any way to redo first time setup?

Support for running, installing or compiling OpenMW

Before you submit a bug report for the first time, please read: Bug reporting guidelines
Locked
Durrsly
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Mar 2014, 14:13

Is there any way to redo first time setup?

Post by Durrsly » 16 Mar 2014, 14:20

I acidentally told OpenMW not to import the ini file from Morrowind, and as such it won't start properly, with a
OGRE EXCEPTION(6:FileNotFoundException): Cannot locate resource meshes\c\c_m_shoe_f_leather00.nif in resource group General or any other group. in ResourceGroupManager:openResource at
after the "Creating Map" loading bar on the splash screen

If it's of any use, I used the GOTY edition of MW from Steam which includes the expansions.
i am using Windows Vista 32-Bit

User avatar
scrawl
Posts: 2152
Joined: 18 Feb 2012, 11:51

Re: Is there any way to redo first time setup?

Post by scrawl » 16 Mar 2014, 14:24

Change

Code: Select all

[General]
firstrun=false
to

Code: Select all

[General]
firstrun=true
in launcher.cfg.

Durrsly
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Mar 2014, 14:13

Re: Is there any way to redo first time setup?

Post by Durrsly » 16 Mar 2014, 14:27

scrawl wrote:Change

Code: Select all

[General]
firstrun=false
to

Code: Select all

[General]
firstrun=true
in launcher.cfg.
Where would I find this?
I couldn't locate it in the Program Files.

User avatar
scrawl
Posts: 2152
Joined: 18 Feb 2012, 11:51

Re: Is there any way to redo first time setup?

Post by scrawl » 16 Mar 2014, 14:35

Its in an application settings folder. Don't know where that is on windows.

Durrsly
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Mar 2014, 14:13

Re: Is there any way to redo first time setup?

Post by Durrsly » 16 Mar 2014, 14:51

I found it and imported the ini, so the resources are now loaded, now it fails to compile the shader "water_fagment_3393955011", but I assume that's the fault of my terrible integrated video card, not the program itself.

Thank you for helping me fix my idiocy.

User avatar
Okulo
Posts: 672
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 16:11

Re: Is there any way to redo first time setup?

Post by Okulo » 16 Mar 2014, 17:15

scrawl wrote:Its in an application settings folder. Don't know where that is on windows.
You mean Start -> click on search box -> %APPDATA% ?

Tarius
Posts: 574
Joined: 24 Oct 2011, 19:29

Re: Is there any way to redo first time setup?

Post by Tarius » 16 Mar 2014, 17:39

Perhaps a button or something should be in there to load the ini file because I am sure this isnt going to be the only time someone clicks the wrong thing.
I am a bigger fan of tons of control rather than taking the "user-friendly" approach.
-Okulo


Locked