GMST/Levelcap Modification

General discussion regarding the OpenMW project.
For technical support, please use the Support subforum.
Post Reply
User avatar
barlor
Posts: 8
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:49

GMST/Levelcap Modification

Post by barlor »

Hey guys, I am trying to edit a GMST on-the-fly ingame through a script. Is this not possible, just like how it is not possible in vanilla Morrowind CS?

I trying to edit iLevelupTotal after reaching certain level.

Code: Select all

	if player->GetLevel = xx
	set iLevelupTotal to xx
	endif
Something like this, but I don't know how do this in other way. Any idea?

Basically, I am trying to add level-cap artificially.
Last edited by barlor on 02 Mar 2017, 11:23, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Zini
Posts: 5538
Joined: 06 Aug 2011, 15:16

Re: GMST Modification

Post by Zini »

You can not change GMSTs from scripts.
User avatar
barlor
Posts: 8
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:49

Re: GMST Modification

Post by barlor »

I did figure as much. Is there currently no way to mess around with level progression/capping level within the CS?

It doesn't need to be a smooth way. I was thinking of some script which resets your level to a certain level when it reaches past a limit, but there would be problem of you still able to allocate attributes. Is it possible to mess with level up function itself with script?

For example

Code: Select all

if player->GetLevel > XX
player->SetLevel XX
endif
That would "Cap" the level, but still allocating attributes and able to access levelup menu. Maybe could disable levelup function with a GetLevel as reference? I dont know if it is possible even.
User avatar
Zini
Posts: 5538
Joined: 06 Aug 2011, 15:16

Re: GMST/Levelcap Modification

Post by Zini »

Not 100% sure, but I don't think so. The scripting language has some glaring holes when it comes to game mechanics. You will have to wait until the great de-hardcoding is done (post 1.0 development).
User avatar
barlor
Posts: 8
Joined: 24 Feb 2017, 12:49

Re: GMST/Levelcap Modification

Post by barlor »

Sadly it seems so. I will still try to think of creative workaround, though. :D
Post Reply