OpenMW settings

For new and upcoming OpenMW branches and ports; move fast and break things!
Post Reply
SHOGUN1990
Posts: 1
Joined: 12 Oct 2018, 19:59

OpenMW settings

Post by SHOGUN1990 » 12 Oct 2018, 20:05

Hi guys!
I really appreciate someone took over this big project and i really want to thank the coders.
I just wanted to ask you ('cause i am trying so hard and makes me crazy), how can i modify the settings such as VIDEO and CONTROLLER MAPPING?
Everytime i do it in-game and restart it i find the settings set to the default values and i have to do everything over again.


Thank you!

User avatar
klorax
Posts: 16
Joined: 29 Apr 2018, 19:55
Github profile: https://github.com/klorax
Contact:

Re: OpenMW settings

Post by klorax » 14 Oct 2018, 00:09

SHOGUN1990 wrote:
12 Oct 2018, 20:05
I just wanted to ask you ('cause i am trying so hard and makes me crazy), how can i modify the settings such as VIDEO and CONTROLLER MAPPING?
Everytime i do it in-game and restart it i find the settings set to the default values and i have to do everything over again.
Hi!
This should work, sounds like a problem with your installation.
  • What operating system are you on?
  • Do you have write privileges for the settings directory?
  • Can you edit the files manually?
Check out this link to find the files and this link to see what they do.
Sincerely,
Klorax


:lol: 🕹 OpenMW Mods: Vanilla Birthsigns 🍦.

geniussbk
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Sep 2018, 05:22
Location: geniussbk@gmail.com

Re: OpenMW settings

Post by geniussbk » 16 Oct 2018, 05:11

You need to exit the game through the game menu, and not kill the process at home

mojoswagger1980
Posts: 186
Joined: 04 May 2018, 05:16

Re: OpenMW settings

Post by mojoswagger1980 » 17 Oct 2018, 01:20

SHOGUN1990 wrote:
12 Oct 2018, 20:05
Hi guys!
I really appreciate someone took over this big project and i really want to thank the coders.
I just wanted to ask you ('cause i am trying so hard and makes me crazy), how can i modify the settings such as VIDEO and CONTROLLER MAPPING?
Everytime i do it in-game and restart it i find the settings set to the default values and i have to do everything over again.


Thank you!
Video (if your referring to the android port resolution) cant be adjusted by any means other than changing your devices at the moment. The other settings should stick. Try adjusting how you want, then save your game, then exit via the option to do so (dont force close or just navigate out). Then relaunch and load and you should be good.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest