Issues with Julan

Post about your mods, learn about OpenMW mod compatibility, check for problematic mods, discuss issues, and give us feedback about your experience with modded OpenMW.
Loriel
Posts: 179
Joined: 28 May 2015, 00:44

Re: Issues with Julan

Post by Loriel »

I also needed elemental birthsigns, which I've found and installed, and I can now load the save - albeit with numerous other mods missing.

From the very brief testing I've done so far, I'm not seeing major problems, but Julan seems much slower to react to enemies than in my recent testing. Nothing of significance showing in the log, except the line "AiEscort: 0, 0, 0, 0" repeated about 4000 times.

Loriel
argonvegell
Posts: 225
Joined: 08 Dec 2015, 23:45

Re: Issues with Julan

Post by argonvegell »

Loriel wrote: 22 Sep 2017, 10:50Nothing of significance showing in the log, except the line "AiEscort: 0, 0, 0, 0" repeated about 4000 times.
Maybe that's what causing Julan to stop attacking? Because what I've noticed is that Julan switches from attack to follow, like he draws his bow about to attack the enemy, then he stops to face me, then it happens again and again, Julan switching from attack to follow.

Yes, Julan only attacks when the enemy hits me.
Loriel
Posts: 179
Joined: 28 May 2015, 00:44

Re: Issues with Julan

Post by Loriel »

Agreed - it doesn't look like appropriate behaviour. AiEscort should be used when player follows Julan - as on Red Mountain.

Unfortunately I haven't yet identified what is triggering it, either in the code or in playing the game. I've played roughly the same sequence of moves from the save several times now, with no apparent consistency in behaviour - sometimes he goes almost permanently into AiEscort mode, sometimes he acts almost normally, AiEscort mode is often accompanied by various forms of "hovering" animation, but not always.

Loriel
argonvegell
Posts: 225
Joined: 08 Dec 2015, 23:45

Re: Issues with Julan

Post by argonvegell »

Loriel wrote: 22 Sep 2017, 18:41 Agreed - it doesn't look like appropriate behaviour. AiEscort should be used when player follows Julan - as on Red Mountain.

Unfortunately I haven't yet identified what is triggering it, either in the code or in playing the game. I've played roughly the same sequence of moves from the save several times now, with no apparent consistency in behaviour - sometimes he goes almost permanently into AiEscort mode, sometimes he acts almost normally, AiEscort mode is often accompanied by various forms of "hovering" animation, but not always.

Loriel
Maybe AiEscort is the cause of this other bug, because Julan is hovering while going down stairs:
argonvegell wrote: 12 Aug 2017, 11:01 http://www.dailymotion.com/video/x5wqyyg
Here's another bug.
Going down stairs, Julan is sinking into the stairs, but he can climb up stairs.
Loriel
Posts: 179
Joined: 28 May 2015, 00:44

Re: Issues with Julan

Post by Loriel »

The aiescort warning is being triggered by MCA.
Three scripts, MCA_adventurers, MCA_friendlies and MCA_guards, contain the following code:

Code: Select all

if ( helping == 0 )
if ( MCA_FightingBandits > 0 )
	AiEscort, "player" 0 0 0 0
	set helping to 1
	set stayoutside to 1
endif
elseif ( helping == 1 )
if ( MCA_FightingBandits == 0 )
	AiWander, 256, 5, 0, 60, 20, 20, 20, 0, 0, 0, 20
	set helping to 0
endif
endif
UESP indicates "As with other AI functions, issue this command only once or the results may not be as expected." - I don't know if the same is true in OpenMW, but repeatedly spamming this command doesn't seem appropriate.

The "hovering" may be covered by bug #2844 - I don't think it is directly linked to the ai escort problem.

Julan is in pacifist mode in your save game. After turning him back to one of the aggressive combat options, suppressing the aiescort problem (by setting MCA_FIghtingBandits to 0) seems to improve his combat behaviour, but I'm still testing this in case the results are merely random.

Loriel
argonvegell
Posts: 225
Joined: 08 Dec 2015, 23:45

Re: Issues with Julan

Post by argonvegell »

Okay, thanks for investigating the problem, so I was right about MCA and Julan conflicting, the reason why I suspected it was because MCA is the only mod in my list that alters NPCs behaviors.

So, how did you set MCA_FIghtingBandits to 0?

And as for setting Julan to combat mode, how did you do that, did you select his combat option in his menu?
Loriel
Posts: 179
Joined: 28 May 2015, 00:44

Re: Issues with Julan

Post by Loriel »

argonvegell wrote: 25 Sep 2017, 04:07 Okay, thanks for investigating the problem, so I was right about MCA and Julan conflicting, the reason why I suspected it was because MCA is the only mod in my list that alters NPCs behaviors.
I'm not sure it's a clash with Julan - it could be an independent problem in MCA. It's now on my list for investigation sometime in the future. I've been running MCA and Julan together without any problems, but as I couldn't find the cause in Julan then MCA was the next place to look.
So, how did you set MCA_FIghtingBandits to 0?
A simple script, run from the console whenever needed:

Code: Select all

Begin MCA_Reset
Set MCA_FightingBandits to 0
Stopscript MCA_Reset
End MCA_Reset
Called from the console with "Startscript MCA_Reset"
And as for setting Julan to combat mode, how did you do that, did you select his combat option in his menu?
Yes.
I noticed the state when I opened the console, clicked on Julan, ran "sv" (show variables) and skimmed down the list, seeing "pacifist= 1". I've not noticed anything else odd in that list, but it's another thing to investigate more fully later. Which suggests another feature request for the future - option to output that list to a text file for comparison with lists from other circumstances.

Loriel
argonvegell
Posts: 225
Joined: 08 Dec 2015, 23:45

Re: Issues with Julan

Post by argonvegell »

So I got Julan to "pacifist=0".
It improved Julan's reaction to enemies, as he no longer switches from attack to follow, but he only attacks whenever I get hit, if I remember correctly in the Vanilla, Julan would attack the moment an enemy spots me.

But I'm getting an error when I try to load up Startscript MCA_Reset on the console:

Code: Select all

> Startscript MCA_Reset
Error: Script 'mca_reset' not found
Post Reply