OpenMW 0.40 Stationary NPC problem

General discussion regarding the OpenMW project.
For technical support, please use the Support subforum.
Post Reply
Dolus
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Oct 2015, 23:43

OpenMW 0.40 Stationary NPC problem

Post by Dolus » 09 Oct 2016, 17:50

I've been playing OpenMW over the last couple weeks, and it's mostly been a very solid experience. But the one major problem I have come across is that over the course of the game, NPCs that should remain in one location would move around a bit, little by little, over the course of the game. This is most apparent with the NPCs you talk to to use stilt striders and boats. It also happens to NPCs in interior areas like the Balmora Mages guild (Galbedir is standing near the base of the stairs and Ranis Athrys has moved much closer to the door on the ground floor). Mostly, this is a minor issue, except in the case of Ano Andaram, near Vivec, who first fell off of his dock and later vanished.

User avatar
Capostrophic
Posts: 702
Joined: 22 Feb 2016, 20:32

Re: OpenMW 0.40 Stationary NPC problem

Post by Capostrophic » 09 Oct 2016, 18:21

Not an OpenMW bug, it's like that in vanilla and the fault is in idle animations. Greatness7 fixed them some time ago, but for already moved NPCs you'd need to reset them with RA console command.

Dolus
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Oct 2015, 23:43

Re: OpenMW 0.40 Stationary NPC problem

Post by Dolus » 09 Oct 2016, 18:40

Capostrophic wrote:Not an OpenMW bug, it's like that in vanilla and the fault is in idle animations. Greatness7 fixed them some time ago, but for already moved NPCs you'd need to reset them with RA console command.
Will this fix become a standard part of OpenMW, at some point?

User avatar
Capostrophic
Posts: 702
Joined: 22 Feb 2016, 20:32

Re: OpenMW 0.40 Stationary NPC problem

Post by Capostrophic » 09 Oct 2016, 19:17

Dolus wrote:
Capostrophic wrote:Not an OpenMW bug, it's like that in vanilla and the fault is in idle animations. Greatness7 fixed them some time ago, but for already moved NPCs you'd need to reset them with RA console command.
Will this fix become a standard part of OpenMW, at some point?
Of course not. It's a resource problem, it can't be replicated with different resources — or game.

Post Reply